EPIC_Logo_CREATE copy.png

The Entertainment and Performing Arts Industry Conference (EPIC) is a 24-hour Global Event for everyone working in, aspiring to work in, or wishing to explore the arts and entertainment sector.
 

Misty Copeland (principal dancer at ABT) Michael Curry (visionary puppet designer), Natasha Katz (6-time Tony Award winning lighting designer), Patti Murin (Broadway & TV actor, singer, dancer), Tara Rubin (Casting Agent), Gilles Ste-Croix (Co-Founder of Cirque du Soleil), Paul Tazewell (Tony Award winning costume designer), and Sergio Trujillo (Tony & Olivier Award winning choreographer), join a powerhouse of dynamic and highly regarded industry leaders from around the world for EPIC.
 

The conference features leaders in the genres of Broadway, West End, Circus, Theatre, Opera, Olympic Ceremonies, the Cruise Industry and more. Never before have these international leaders come together on

one platform and together in one conference for presentations, interviews, and panel discussions. At EPIC, they will share their stories and perspectives about the evolution of the arts and entertainment industry in 50 unique sessions, representing four pillars: CREATE, PERFORM, DESIGN and PRODUCE.

 

The confirmed list of speakers are below and still growing!

pillar globes.png

Sitting down with any one of these industry leaders would be an invaluable experience for anyone! At EPIC you get access to ALL of them, plus more, a total of 50 inspiring and informative sessions available. Any one session could change your life. Any one person you meet at EPIC could impact your career. Learning from Industry leaders around the world and across all disciplines while connecting with colleagues around the world makes EPIC a unique opportunity that isn’t to be missed.

50.24.png

YOU get to choose your agenda, focusing one Pillar, or moving between the four Pillars of CREATE, DESIGN, PERFORM and PRODUCE, going where you are most inspired.

A Standard Ticket gives you access to the live conference for 24 hours. Follow one pillar or forge your own path.

A Premium Ticket gives you the 24-hour live conference and replay access for 1 month to watch all of the sessions. With the premium ticket you can view all sessions from all four Pillars in your own time. That’s 50 Hours of Content!

 
create bar.png

Priti Gandhi                    International Opera singer and Artistic Director at Portland Opera

Lulu Helbæk                  Director and creative director for international ceremonies, shows, and theater

Leslie Ishii                      Artistic Director of Perseverance Theatre

Matías Jaime                 Director and choreographer, founder of Malevo, Argentine dance company

Natasha Jean-Bart        Dancer, coach for circus, creative director of WÄTTSSOUL INC

Michael Moloi               Award winning South African choreographer, director, performing artist, designer

Safen Muhammad        Founder and Executive Director at Art +, working with refugee and IDP children throughout the                                         Kurdistan region

Giuliano Peparini          Italian director and choreographer of ballet, circus, and TV

Samantha Robison       Executive Director of aptART, focusing on sharing artistic experiences with conflict-affected and                                         marginalized youth throughout the world

Ong Keng Sen              Award-winning Singaporean director who weaves traditional Asian arts into contemporary                                                   creation, Artistic Director of TheatreWorks

Gypsy Snider                 Canadian Co-founder and Artistic Director of The 7 Fingers Artist Collective (Pippin)

Gilles Ste-Croix             Co-founder of Cirque du Soleil

Sergio Trujillo                Tony Award winning choreographer for Broadway and TV (Memphis, Ain’t Too Proud)

perform bar.png

Shannan Calcutt           Canadian multiple award-winning performer and instructor of comic acts

Misty Copeland            Principal Dancer with American Ballet Theatre

Rodney Hicks                Broadway actor and playwright (Come From Away, Scottsboro Boys, Rent)

Pavel Kotov                   Senior Casting Director at Cirque du Soleil in Montreal

Taaj Jaharah                  Trainer and physical therapist for performers and athletes

Patti Murin                     Broadway and TV actor, singer, dancer, Drama League, Outer Critics, and Astaire Award

                                        nominee (Frozen, Love’s Labor’s Lost, Lysistrata Jones)

Cha Ramos                    Multi-disciplinary performing artist, Intimacy and Violence Choreographer

                                       (Company, Jagged Little Pill)

Tara Rubin                      Casting director for Broadway, Off-Broadway, Tours, and Regional Theatres (Six, Ain’t Too

                                        Proud, Dear Evan Hansen, The Phantom of the Opera)

Lorenzo Pisoni              Obie and Drama Desk Award-winning Actor, Broadway movement coordinator, and circus

                                        performer (Circus Kid, Beetlejuice, Frozen)

Bret Shuford                  Broadway, TV, and film actor, and Life Coach (Wicked, Paramour, The Little Mermaid)

Boris Verkhovsky           Russian acrobatic and human performance designer, Director-Expert of Human Performance at

                                       Cirque du Soleil

Niki Winterson              Theatrical Agent for film, theater, and TV in the UK

design bar.png

Gabriel Chan                 Singaporean lighting designer for theater, dance, and concerts

Jeremy Chernick           Broadway special effects designer and head designer for JandM Special Effects                 

                                       (Beetlejuice, Harry Potter…, Frozen, American Psycho)

Dawn Chiang                Lighting Designer for shows across the world, from Broadway and regional theaters to

                                       Disney and circus (Zoot Suit, Show Boat, The Life, New York City Opera resident LD)

Michael Curry                Creative director for in theater, spectacle, opera, dance, film, ceremonies, and themed

                                       entertainment (Olympics, EPCOT, The Lion King, Cirque du Soleil)

Kerem Demiraqyak       Turkey based, studio director at Audiofil, specializes in combining technology and audio-visual performances

Joe Dulude II                Makeup Designer for TV, theater, and film (Wicked, Beetlejuice, Anastasia, Allegiance)

Carin Ford                     Sound Engineer on Broadway (The Prom, Shuffle Along, Paradise Square)

Natasha Katz                 6-time Tony Award winning Lighting Designer for theatre, opera, dance, and concerts

                                       (Aladdin, An American in Paris, Once, Follies, The Addams Family, The Little Mermaid)

Craig Leo                      South African designer, puppeteer, and performing artist (War Horse, The Handspring

                                       Puppet Company)

Vinnie Macri                  Clear-Com Market Outreach Manager

Peter Milne                    Australian projection designer and technical director at The Electric Canvas, specializes in

                                        large scale and architectural projection mapping

Chris Moylan                 German lighting designer for theater, circus, events, TV, concerts, installations, raves, clubs

Omar Serna                   Senior Event Producer & Video mapping Expert, Senior Producer, Proshow in Mexico

Paul Tazewell                 Tony Award winning costume designer for Broadway, regional theater, film and television,

                                       dance, and opera (Ain’t Too Proud, The Wiz Live!, Hamilton, Memphis)

Mehmet Ünal                Istanbul based composer and programmer, combining music and technology

Tamás Vaspöri               Co-founder of Maxin10sity and Projection Mapping Artist, based in Budapest

produce bar.png

Narda E. Alcorn       Stage Manager, Educator and Author, Chair of the Stage Management Program at David

                                  Geffen School of Drama at Yale University (Choir Boy, Fences, The Lion King)

Joyce Arbucias        Creative Producer at The Imagination House, global leader in content creation for theme

                                  parks & cruise ships (Disney, Carnival, Princess, Busch Gardens, Dubai Parks)

Christian Bjerrum     Actor, co-director of Bæredygtig Scenekunst NU, leader of sustainability in performing arts

                                  in Denmark

Molly Braverman     ​Stage Manager and Director of Broadway Green Alliance (Wicked)

Ken Davenport        Tony Award winning Broadway Producer and founder of TheaterMakersStudio.com

Scott Givens             President of FiveCurrents, International Ceremonies and Large-Scale Events

Richard Hester          Production Supervisor for Jersey Boys around the world

Gareth Hulance        UK based show caller and PSM of Large-Scale Events, founder of cue2cue

Peter Maccoy           Stage Manager, Company Manager and Educator, Senior Lecturer in Stage Management

                                  at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama in the UK

Lisa Porter                ​Stage Manager, Educator and Author, head of the MFA in stage management in UCSD

Susan Sampliner      Company manager on Broadway, Co-chair Broadway Green Alliance (Wicked, Chicago)

Kim Shaw                  Company Manager on Broadway (Fiddler on the Roof, A Bronx Tale, Amelie)

Follow EPIC on your social media platform of choice: